Accident Cessna 182J PT-CPR, Tuesday 4 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-CPR
MSN: 18257239
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Brazilian Air Force (FAB) intercepted a Cessna 182 that had illegally entered Brazilian airspace, coming from Bolivia. The airplane was shot down and crashed in Paraná state.

Sources:

https://www.threads.com/@mundopoderok/post/DQorPcuAT9p/video-la-fuerza-a%C3%A9rea-brasile%C3%B1a-fab-intercept%C3%B3-y-derrib%C3%B3-una-avioneta-cessna-182-que-i
https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTCPR