Accident Helicopter , Tuesday 4 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2025
Time:c 15:00 LT
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McMinn County Airport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed at McMinn County Airport and was destroyed by a post crash fire. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The pilot, who owned the helicopter, said it had lost power according to McMinnn County Sheriff’s Office.

Sources:

https://www.kfvs12.com/2025/11/04/helicopter-crashes-bursts-into-flames-mcminn-county-airport-sheriff-says/
https://www.timesfreepress.com/news/2025/nov/05/helicopter-burns-after-crash-at-mcminn-county/
https://www.wate.com/news/local-news/helicopter-crashes-at-mcminn-county-airport
https://newschannel9.com/news/local/helicopter-crashes-at-mcminn-county-airport-tuesday-pilot-treated-for-minor-injuries

Media: