Accident Funk B85C Bee N24157, Tuesday 4 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2025
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Funk B85C Bee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24157
MSN: 183
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Anderson, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rensselaer Airport, IN (RNZ/KRZL)
Destination airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Funk B85C Bee touched, N24157, sustained substantial damage when it impacted a tree during a forced landing near Anderson, Indiana.
The sole pilot onboard sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wrtv.com/news/local-news/madison-county-sheriffs-department-confirms-deadly-plane-crash
https://www.wishtv.com/news/local-news/investigators-on-scene-of-aircraft-accident-in-madison-county/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N24157

Location

Media: