This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:02 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines |
| Registration: | N394FR |
| MSN: | 10981 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK), New York, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Frontier flight 3546, an Airbus A320-251N, declared an emergency due to a reported engine failure while enroute to KJFK. A ground stop was ordered. The airplane landed uneventfully.
Sources:
https://www.nbcnewyork.com/queens/jfk-ground-stop-flight-puerto-rico-engine/6411849/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N394FR/history/20251030/1310Z/TJSJ/KJFK Location