This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 153296 |
| MSN: | 65-073 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Whaleyville, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS New River, NC (NCA/KNCA) |
| Destination airport: | Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI/KWRI) |
Narrative:Crashed on a farm near Whaleyville during a routine training mission from New River, NC to McGuire AFB, NJ.
Killed:
* 1st Lt. Granville D. Pullen
* 1st Lt. Edwin J. Ruff Jr.
* LCpl. John V. Cataldi
* Sgt. Ralph C. Schlectic
* A1C Mark D. Lamascus
Sources:
Obituary of one of the occupants:
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=PULLEN&GSfn=GRANVILLE&GSmn=D.&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=74292992&df=all& 