This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 November 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion |
| Owner/operator: | USMC / HMH-464 |
| Registration: | 161253 |
| MSN: | 65-425 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Camp Lejeune, N.C. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A CH-53E hits the ground while attempting to lift a large gun at Camp Lejeune, N.C., killing six. Probable cause: material failure and design deficiency. All Super Stallions are grounded for inspection.
Was Tail Pylon Disconnect Coupling failure. Was same design as CH-53A/D and was not beefed up to accommodate the CH-53E having 3 GE T64-416 engines, one more engine(4300 more HP) than the A/D models. There were several incidences having to do with the Disconnect Coupling. After action included beefed up replacement parts and added inspection of the Disconnect Coupling(including on aircraft dye penetrant inspection) until new parts installed. There were also issues with the Tail Pylon Drive Shaft Viscous Dampers as well, as they were also carry-overs from the A/D. model.
Sources:
http://articles.latimes.com/1987-01-10/local/me-3323_1_helicopter-crashes http://articles.latimes.com/1986-05-14/local/me-5469_1_marine-corps-super-stallion-helicopter/2 