Accident Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion 153297, Wednesday 2 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1978
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:HMH 777 USMC
Registration: 153297
MSN: 65-074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:29 Palms MCB California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tail rotor servo bolt fell out of tail rotor servo due to absence of cotter pin, or improper sized pin. A/C spun to ground Crewman (SSgt) and passenger (Major) killed on impact, pilots and one crewman survived. Command pilot paraplegic, other pilot and crewman minor-major injury. A/C burned to ashes after impact.

Sources:

I was on accident board and saw the missing bolt on the ground at impact site. Was Squadron Safety Officer. Reserve Squadron on its 2 weeks active duty for training.