This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 March 1979 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion |
| Owner/operator: | USMC |
| Registration: | 156966 |
| MSN: | 65-213 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | possible at camp roberts. Salinas Ca area -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This is about the time I was involved in a incident returning from nas Alameda to mcas Tustin. I cant give you an exact date but if anyone has some info they can help me with I would appreciate it.
My name is Michael Charbonneau and can be reached at mikeeee2@yahoo.com
Sources:
Michael Charbonneau, USMC 1977-1981 HMH 361
mikeeee2@yahoo.com 