Accident Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion 157735, Monday 20 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 157735
MSN: 65-311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carboneras -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On March 20, 1978, a CH-53 helicopter from HMM-264 crashed while operating from an advance base ashore during PHIBLEX 3-78 at Carboneras, Spain. The helicopter was engaged in a routine training mission ferrying troops assigned to BLT 1/8. The occupants, four crewmembers and five troop passengers, were evacuated by other HMM 264 helicopters to the USS GUAM for emergency treatment. Four personnel died as a result of their injuries (Anthony Govan,19).

Sources:

1978 command history for the USS GUAM (LPH-9) as referenced in Board of Veterans' Appeals decision Citation No. 1216567.