Accident Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion 153288, Thursday 10 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 153288
MSN: 65-065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Pendleton -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
HHH-361 loss attributed to TRDS failure due to damage from MGB Oil Cooler Fan seperation.

Sources:

Scramble 261 memory