This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 December 2008 |
| Time: | c. 18:50 |
| Type: | Tecnam P92 Echo |
| Owner/operator: | Fine Asset Investments 426 CC |
| Registration: | ZU-EOI |
| MSN: | 195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Odi, near Mabopane, North West Province -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FANY (Nylstroom) |
| Destination airport: | Aviators Paradise Flying Club, Brits |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:It would appear that the aircraft ran out of fuel and had to carry out an emergency landing in a bushy area near the Marula Sun Casino at Mabopane. There were no injuries to the two on board.
Sources:
1.
Ligte vliegtuig stort neer; insittendes nie beseer 