| Date: | Saturday 27 September 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata TB-10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-IMP |
| MSN: | 368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hallstavik -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of aircraft SE-IMP prepared a touch-and-go on the Lundås grass strip after a short flight. The sink rate increased before the chosen touchdown point and the main gear struck a ditch about 45 meters before the threshold. The aircraft yawed and stopped at the runway edge; both main gear legs collapsed and the wings broke.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-83/97 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK