Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N5241N, Monday 27 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 2025
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N5241N
MSN: 1172
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chilton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL/KCLL)
Destination airport:Waco-McGregor Executive Airport, TX (KPWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 27, 2025, about 0530 central daylight time, a Denney Kitfox III airplane, N5241N, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Chilton, Texas. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The flight departed from the Easterwood Field Airport (KCLL), College Station, Texas, about 0445 and was en route to the McGregor Executive Airport (KPWG), Waco, Texas. About 20 nautical miles from KPWG, the engine briefly sputtered. The pilot verified all switches and fuel selectors were in the proper positions. The engine began to violently shudder, and engine power began to degrade. The pilot pitched for best glide and flew towards a nearby airfield. Shortly after, the engine completely lost power, and the pilot set up for a forced landing to a field. Avoiding a power line pole, the airplane touched down hard in a field. Due to an unseen fence line, the pilot applied the wheel brake hard to nose the airplane over and avoid a collision with the fence. The airplane nose over and came to rest inverted.

Substantial damage was sustained to the fuselage and wings. The airplane was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.kxxv.com/news/local-news/in-your-neighborhood/falls-county/crash-landing-reported-near-chilton-in-falls-county
https://www.kwtx.com/2025/10/27/authorities-falls-county-respond-single-engine-plane-crash-monday-morning/?outputType=amp

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N5241N

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/201928/pdf

Location

Media: