| Date: | Sunday 27 October 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata TB-10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-GFO |
| MSN: | 79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ljungbyhed L län -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On approach to Ljungbyhed, SE-GFO suffered engine disturbances leading to engine failure at 600–700 ft. An emergency landing was made; an engine-compartment fire caused extensive damage. The pilot was uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 53/85 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK