| Date: | Thursday 10 March 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 650 Citation III |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-DHL |
| MSN: | 650-0030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dala Airport -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft SE-DHL, a Cessna C-650, sank on its right side after touchdown at Dala Airport, Borlänge, as if the shock absorber leg had compressed. The pilot had difficulty maintaining directional control, and during rollout, a tire exploded. The pilot nevertheless managed to stop the aircraft on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 6/88 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK