Accident Airplane , Saturday 25 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 2025
Time:c. 11:20 LT
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rainbow's End Airport (JY39), Salem, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a marshy area and was partially submerged. Both occupants were rescued with a helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.nydailynews.com/2025/10/25/salem-county-nj-plane-crash-creek-helicopter-rescue/
https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/2-rescued-plane-crashes-salem-county/4291626/

Location