Accident Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 carbon N740TS , Friday 24 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2025
Time:c. 21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 carbon
Owner/operator:Clickit Air LLC
Registration: N740TS
MSN: 8601
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lincoln Airport (S69), Lincoln, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Lincoln Airport, MT (S69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 carbon collided with trees and terrain while on approach to land at Lincoln Airport (S69), Lincoln, Montana.
The sole pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire.

Sources:

https://www.ktvh.com/news/montana-news/update-on-fatal-plane-crash-in-lincoln
https://www.fox28spokane.com/spokane-man-identified-among-victims-in-deadly-plane-crash-near-lincoln-montana/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=740TS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N740TS/history/20251025/0148Z/KSFF/L%2047.02322%20-113.04252
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n740ts#3cd0eeba

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/92340_1659839607.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: