This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Friday 24 October 2025
Time: c. 12:30 LT
Type: Ultralight
Owner/operator: Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category: Accident
Location: Escalante Municipal Airport (1L7), Escalante, UT -
United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Escalante Municipal Airport, UT (1L7)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: The ultralight impacted terrain shortly after departure. The pilot sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
https://www.abc4.com/news/southern-utah/ultralight-plane-crash-escalante/
Location
Media:
VIDEO