This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 November 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-467 |
| Owner/operator: | Cathay Pacific Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB.211-524G/H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | E of Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a fan blade failure, forcing an engine shutdown and return to LAX.
The fully contained failure occurred on the No 2 engine as the aircraft climbed through 21,000ft from Los Angeles.
The blade failed about 30mm from the root.
Sources:
Flight International 26 Jan 1994