Incident Boeing 737-219C C-GTVO, Monday 20 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 October 2025
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-219C
Owner/operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-GTVO
MSN: 22994/928
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goose Lake (CGS2)
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Buffalo Airways flight BFL202, was passing approximately 5000 feet during the initial climb when the crew noted an uncommanded extension of the nose gear and heard sounds consistent with the nose gear banging against the fuselage. The crew actioned the emergency checklists, contacted company operations, and declared an emergency with ATC. The flight continued to YZF where aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF) were on standby. During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed rearward. The aircraft remained on the runway, there was no fire, and there were no injuries.

Sources:

https://cabinradio.ca/264074/news/yellowknife/crew-ok-as-buffalo-boeing-737-lands-in-yk-with-nose-gear-issue/

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/buffalo-airways-plane-front-landing-gear-collapsed-at-yellowknife-airport-monday-9.6947011#:~:text=News-,Buffalo%20Airways%20plane's%20landing%20gear%20collapses%20at%20Yellowknife%20airport%2C%20temporarily,members%20aboard%20the%20cargo%20flight.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2022 C-GTVO Chrono Aviation 0 near Mary River (CMR2), NU non

Media: