Incident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34835, Thursday 23 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 October 2025
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Saddleback Enterprises LLC
Registration: N34835
MSN: 17702033
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Huntington Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eemergency landing on the sand in Huntington Beach after experiencing engine trouble.

Sources:

https://www.ocregister.com/2025/10/23/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-sand-in-huntington-beach/

Location