Incident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair N864R, Thursday 23 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 October 2025
Time:c. 17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N864R
MSN: CD-19
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marion County Regional Airport (FLP/KFLP), Flippin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flippin Airport, AR (FLP/KFLP)
Destination airport:Dodge City Municipal Airport, KS (DDC/KDDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair had just taken off from runway 4 at Marion County Regional Airport (FLP/KFLP), Flippin, Arkansas, when the pilot reported engine trouble and attempted to turn back to the runway but crashed on airport property.
He suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.ktlo.com/2025/10/23/pilot-escapes-with-minor-injuries-after-plane-crash-at-flippin-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=864R
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N864R/history/20251023/2130Z/KFLP/KDDC

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=93296647&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=FzpYu0FOvp4dzQ%2fgCSYkvSJIrmrz5kMbljb1EhfksGU%3d (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1993 N864R Private 0 Guymon, OK sub

Location