Accident Airplane , Thursday 23 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 October 2025
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Northeast Florida Regional Airport (SGJ/KSGJ), St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Augustine-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane crashed in a marsh north of Northeast Florida Regional Airport (SGJ/KSGJ), St. Augustine, Florida.
The student pilot was not injured and the aircrft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://eu.jacksonville.com/story/news/crime/2025/10/23/pilot-survives-small-plane-crash-in-marsh-near-st-augustine-airport/86851873007/
https://www.yahoo.com/news/articles/airplane-crashes-waterway-near-st-141659318.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N6LBscG4iF0

Location