Accident Rutan Long-EZ N8183K, Tuesday 21 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2025
Time:c. 16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8183K
MSN: RAF-717
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:French Valley Airport, CA (F70)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rutan Long-EZ, N8183K, sustained substantial damage following a forced landing in the Heartwell Park youth soccer training area in Long Beach, California.
The pilot and one person on the ground sustained moderate injuries.

METAR:

METAR KLGB 212153Z 30015KT 10SM CLR 23/13 A2995 RMK AO2 WSHFT 2139 SLP140 T02280133
METAR KLGB 212253Z 29010KT 10SM CLR 22/14 A2995 RMK AO2 SLP140 T02220144 <<<
METAR KLGB 212353Z 29008KT 10SM CLR 22/12 A2995 RMK AO2 SLP140 T02170122 10267 20211 56002

Sources:

https://lbpost.com/news/small-plane-crashes-at-heartwell-park-in-long-beach/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8183K
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8183K/history/20251021/2237Z/F70/KLGB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab29df&lat=33.863&lon=-118.072&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2025-10-21&leg=2&trackLabels

https://image.airport-data.com/aircraft/001117724.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1986 N8183K Private 0 Jackpot, NV sub

Location

Media: