Incident Cessna 170B N1873C, Tuesday 21 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2025
Time:c. 11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Aero Standard LTD
Registration: N1873C
MSN: 26017
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 170B, N1873C, experienced a loss of engine power and landed on Mission beach near San Diego, California.

Sources:

https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/2025/10/21/authorities-responding-after-plane-lands-at-mission-beach/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1873C
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1873C/history/20251021/1820Z/KOKB/L%2032.78666%20-117.25562

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/85313_1654943034.jpg (photo)

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1873c

Location