This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:04 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Haven Aero LLC |
| Registration: | N806KM |
| MSN: | BB-990 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport (AMA/KAMA), Amarillo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Plainview-Hale County Airport, TX (PVW/KPVW) |
| Destination airport: | Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air, N806KM, experienced landing gear issues and the main landing gear collapsed upon landing on runway 22 at Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport (AMA/KAMA), Amarillo, Texas.
Both occupants were not injured.
Weather:
METAR KAMA 211553Z 29003KT 10SM CLR 15/M02 A3036 RMK AO2 RAB1454E08 SLP261 P0000 T01501017
METAR KAMA 211653Z VRB06KT 10SM CLR 17/M03 A3035 RMK AO2 SLP254 T01721033
Sources:
https://www.newschannel10.com/2025/10/21/passengers-safe-after-plane-with-landing-gear-issues-lands-amarillo/ https://abc7amarillo.com/news/local/landing-gear-failure-causes-small-plane-to-skid-during-landing-at-rick-husband-amarillo-international-airport-1981-beech-b200 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N806KM https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N806KM/history/20251021/1528Z/KPVW/KAMA https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aaf914&lat=35.230&lon=-101.711&zoom=13.7&showTrace=2025-10-21&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/33035_1387990056.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N208TC, (N216BK), N208TC, N990JC, N990RC, PJ-VIC, N61369
Location