Incident Airbus A350-941 N501DN, Tuesday 21 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2025
Time:c. 20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N501DN
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta flight DL9955 suffered a taxiway excursion after landing at Salina Airport.

Sources:

https://x.com/thenewarea51/status/1980743676700533018
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n501dn#3cc3cc50

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2018 N501DN Delta Air Lines 0 Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) min
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location