Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N74583, Tuesday 21 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2025
Time:c. 11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:So Fly Flight Training Academy LLC
Registration: N74583
MSN: 3923
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Downtown Airport (3DW), Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Downtown Airport, MO (3DW)
Destination airport:Downtown Airport, MO (3DW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta II sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain in the vicinity of Downtown Airport (3DW), Springfield, Missouri.
The two occupants sustained serious injuries and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://www.ksn.com/news/state-regional/two-seriously-hurt-in-missouri-helicopter-crash/
https://www.ozarksfirst.com/news/helicopter-crash-springfield-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=74583
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N74583/history/20251021/1606Z/3DW/3DW

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/91a6726ff8f0d063f11f83d8892c96aa1a4c6a2c (photo)

Location

Media: