Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 N42BE, Tuesday 21 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2025
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3
Owner/operator:Lasalle Management Company LLC
Registration: N42BE
MSN: 3903
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ruston Regional Airport (RSN/KRSN), Ruston, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville Airport, TX (HTV/KUTS)
Destination airport:Ruston Airport, LA (RSN/KRSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 21, 2025, about 0944 central daylight time, a Cirrus SR22, N42BE, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Ruston, Louisiana. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to preliminary ADS-B and communications data obtained from the FAA, the airplane departed from Huntsville Municipal Airport (UTS), Huntsville, Texas at 0830 with a destination of Ruston Regional Airport (RSN), Ruston, Louisiana. Air traffic control (ATC) cleared the airplane for the RNAV RWY 36 approach, which the pilot acknowledged, but shortly thereafter the pilot requested a go-around. The controller cleared the pilot to climb, maintain 2,000 ft and to turn right to a heading 120°. The controller asked the pilot if the visibility or ceilings were too low and the pilot responded that he was having “a little trouble with my autopilot there getting that programmed in.” The controller asked the pilot to verify the airplane’s heading and provided a low altitude alert. The controller then again asked the pilot to verify the heading and asked the pilot if he was flying using the autopilot or “hand flying.” The pilot responded that he was “hand flying” the airplane. There were no further communications received from the pilot.

The accident site was located in heavily wooded terrain 2 1/2 miles southeast from the beginning of runway 36. The airplane first contacted a 60 ft tall tree before contacting three other trees at altitudes of 30 ft, 27ft, and 24 ft, respectively. According to data recovered from the airplane’s recoverable data module (RDM), the airplane was in a left bank and nose low attitude at the time of impact. The impact crater was located 30 ft southeast from the initial tree strike and was 2 ft in depth and 6 ft in circumference. The main debris field was 330 ft long and 60 ft wide and along a 103° heading, with debris extending outwards. A postcrash fire consumed portions of the fuselage, wings, and empennage. Fuel blighting was visible on vegetation throughout the debris field.

The engine was impact separated and located beyond the impact crater and to the left side of the main debris path. According to RDM data, the engine was producing 2500 rpm (91% power), and all cylinder head temperatures and exhaust gas temperatures were consistent with normal engine operation at the time of the accident.

Both magnetos were impact separated from the engine and were not recovered. A large hole consistent with impact damage was observed on the crankcase above the number 2 and 4 cylinders. One counterweight was visible through the crankcase hole and was unremarkable. A connecting rod was visible through the hole and remained secured to the crankshaft.

The top spark plugs sustained impact damage and were removed for further investigation. The no. 4 cylinder top spark plug electrode was absent. The remaining top spark plug electrodes showed wear and coloration consistent with normal engine operation.

The oil filter was impact separated from the engine but remained attached to the accessory housing via safety wire and had minor carbon debris was visible within the pleats when examined. The engine would not rotate as a result of impact damage and impacted organic material. All six cylinders had dirt and organic matter pressed between the cooling fins. The intake pipes for all six cylinders were impact separated. The exhaust stacks were impact damaged and impact separated. Cylinders 5 and 6 had impact damage to the cylinder heads and were missing rocker box covers.

The propeller and crankshaft flange were separated from the engine and found adjacent to the impact crater. The three-bladed metal propeller displayed “S” bending and rotational scoring consistent with high rpm settings. One propeller blade was missing the blade tip. The spinner dome was missing from the propeller.

The airplane was equipped with a Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) that was found partially deployed consistent with impact during the accident sequence. The parachute remained packed in its bag, but the parachute cables were extended. The ballistic rocket was found at the furthest end of the debris field, 330 ft from the initial tree impact. The CAPS handle within the cockpit was in the stowed position. The ground safety pin was not installed in the handle.

The wreckage was retained for additional examination.

Weather:
METAR KRSN 211415Z AUTO 00000KT 6SM BR BKN033 OVC060 19/19 A3005 RMK AO2 T01950195
METAR KRSN 211435Z AUTO 34009KT 7SM -RA FEW004 BKN021 OVC033 20/20 A3008 RMK AO2 RAB1431 CIG 016V025 PRESRR P0000 T01960196
METAR KRSN 211455Z AUTO 35005KT 5SM -RA BR BKN003 OVC020 19/19 A3007 RMK AO2 RAB1431 P0000 60001 T01930193 53013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kplctv.com/2025/10/21/one-dead-jackson-parish-plane-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N42BE
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N42BE/history/20251021/1330Z/KUTS/KRSN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4f964&lat=32.471&lon=-92.576&zoom=16.8&showTrace=2025-10-21&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/63388_1613691926.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: