Accident Beechcraft G58 Baron N16PV, Tuesday 21 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2025
Time:c. 11:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:Align Aviation LLC
Registration: N16PV
MSN: TH-2144
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:0LS5-Stafford Landing Strip Cankton, La.
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft G58 Baron, N16PV, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain northwest of Lafayette, Louisiana.
The three occupants onboard sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.klfy.com/local/lafayette-parish/plane-crashes-in-lafayette-parish-officials-confirm/
https://www.wafb.com/2025/10/21/3-dead-plane-crash-near-lafayette/
https://www.yahoo.com/news/articles/lafayette-parish-officials-identify-3-222822540.html

http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N16PV
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N16PV/history/20251021/1446Z/KDWH/0LS5
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0f0ae&lat=30.298&lon=-92.122&zoom=15.1&showTrace=2025-10-21&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/43717_1618610657.jpg (photo)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n16pv#3cc33912

Location