This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 02:42 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N20392 |
| MSN: | 172-61252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Naples Airport (APF/KAPF), Naples, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Destination airport: | Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway into the grass. Occupant(s) were not located.
Weather:
METAR KAPF 210953Z 08004KT 10SM CLR 24/23 A3001 RMK AO2 SLP161 T02390233
METAR KAPF 211053Z 06005KT 10SM CLR 24/23 A3001 RMK AO2 SLP162 T02390233
Sources:
https://www.winknews.com/news/collier/plane-crashes-at-naples-airport-no-injuries/article_7de743fc-b4d5-4aad-bce5-8cc92253ca8d.html https://www.fox4now.com/naples/police-called-to-incident-involving-plane-at-naples-airport-tuesday-morning https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N20392/history/20251021/0450Z/KFXE/KAPF Location
Images: