Wirestrike Accident Boeing 757-3CQ G-JMAB, Saturday 24 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 2004
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-3CQ
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-JMAB
MSN: 32242/963
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 289
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thomas Cook flight TCX235, a Boeing 757-300, G-JMAB, collided with a pole while taxiing to stand C41. The aircraft suffered severe damage that took the aircraft out of service about 2 months and damage was estimated at 5 million euros worth.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2004.pdf
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-116803.html
BEA
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/206839 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2007 G-JMAB Thomas Cook Airlines 0 Faro Airport unk
12 December 2007 G-JMAB Thomas Cook Airlines 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) min
31 October 2014 G-JMAB Thomas Cook Airlines 0 over Langton Green, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England min
27 August 2021 UR-AZO Azur Air Ukraine 0 over Mediterranean Sea non
Loss of pressurization

Location