Accident MiG-21 Lancer-C 6721, Wednesday 22 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2006
Time:12:38 lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21 Lancer-C
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 6721
MSN: 96006721/052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beliu -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campia Turzii
Destination airport:Arad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the vicinity of the Beliu town, Arad county, in Western Romania. Cpt. Cdr. Dan Ghica died, did not eject. Media reports suggest that the pilot delayed ejection to avoid built up area. 71st Air Base Campia Turzii.

Sources:

Scramble 331 ; http://stiri.kappa.ro/actualitate/24-11-2006/final-nefericit-pilotul-mig-ului-21-prabusit-la-arad-a-fost-gasit-mort-112606.html ; http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm