This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 August 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | 422nd TESqn /57th FWWg USAF |
| Registration: | 89-0479 |
| MSN: | 1126/E101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nellis Ranges, NE of Las Vegas, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nellis AFB, Nevada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:10 August 1992: F-15E, 89-0479, of the 57th FWW, crashed in Nevada, North east of Las Vegas. Both crew - Pilot Maj. Bruce "Phoid" Netardus and WSO Lt.Col. Wendell "Sheik" Johnson - killed
Sources:
1. Flight Int. 19-25 Aug. 1992
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html 