Accident Douglas 8A-3N 381, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:05:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-3N
Owner/operator:3-V-2 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 381
MSN: 531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off at 03:55 hrs together with ten other Douglas aircraft, to engage the Luftwaffe.
It failed to return, both crew members didn't survive:

Vlieger / Res.1e Lt.Vl. P.T. Bierema VK ML / Usquert cemetery in Groningen province; grave 1-10-1
Waarnemer/Schutter / Lt.Wrn. 1e klas W. Faber ML / Grebbeberg cemetery in Utrecht province; grave 3A-55

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0050&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'