Incident Boeing 757-330 (WL) D-ABOK, Saturday 16 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2025
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-330 (WL)
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABOK
MSN: 29020/918
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR) -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Condor Flugdienst flight DE3665, a Boeing 757-330, experienced engine surges immediately after takeoff from runway 34 at Corfu Airport (CFU).
An emergency was declared and the aircraft diverted to Brindisi (BDS), where it landed about 30 minutes later.

Sources:

https://italiavola.com/2025/08/16/b757-300-condor-atterra-a-brindisi-con-sqwak-7700/
https://ansv.it/atterraggio-demergenza-a-brindisi-evento-occorso-nello-spazio-aereo-greco/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-abok#3bc449d0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2011 D-ABOK Condor Flugdienst 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non
Aborted takeoff
28 July 2012 D-ABOK Condor (Thomas Cook Airlines) 0 Near Linz Hörsching Airport - LOWL non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Media: