Incident Boeing 747-8F N613UP, Wednesday 13 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2025
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8F
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N613UP
MSN: 64259/1550
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UPS flight 5X61, a Boeing 747-8F, suffered an engine pod strike during a night-time landing on runway 05L at Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE).

The flight took off from Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) at 09:50 UTC, bound for TPE.

At the time of arrival, strong gusting winds with windshear associated with Typhoon Podul were reported at TPE.
At 11:20 UTC, the flight aborted the approach to runway 05L and executed a go-around. The aircraft positioned for another approach, which was also aborted.
At 12:08 UTC the aircraft landed after the third approach and taxied to the apron.

Photos after the incident show a cowling had separated from the engine.

METAR:

RCTP 131117Z 10027G45KT 9999 FEW012 BKN180 30/22 Q0999 WS ALL RWY NOSIG RMK A2952
RCTP 131200Z 10023G36KT 9999 FEW015 SCT180 31/22 Q1000 WS ALL RWY NOSIG RMK QFF 1000.6HPA A2955
RCTP 131306Z 11013KT 070V140 9999 FEW015 SCT180 30/22 Q1002 WS ALL RWY NOSIG RMK LOCAL REPORT A2961

Sources:

https://tw.news.yahoo.com/%E5%BF%AB%E8%A8%8A-%E6%A1%83%E6%A9%9F%E9%A9%9A%E9%9A%AA%E4%BA%8B%E4%BB%B6-ups%E8%B2%A8%E6%A9%9F%E9%99%8D%E8%90%BD-%E6%A9%9F%E7%BF%BC%E6%93%A6%E5%9C%B0-%E5%8F%B3%E5%BC%95%E6%93%8E%E5%8F%97%E6%90%8D-134500941.html
https://tw.news.yahoo.com/%E6%A1%83%E6%A9%9F%E9%A9%9A%E9%9A%AA%E4%BA%8B%E4%BB%B6-ups%E8%B2%A8%E6%A9%9F%E9%99%8D%E8%90%BD-%E7%99%BC%E5%8B%95%E6%A9%9F%E6%93%A6%E5%9C%B0-%E5%86%92%E7%81%AB%E8%8A%B1-143833293.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/5x61#3bb61d42

Location

Media: