Incident Lockwood AirCam N7041K, Friday 8 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2025
Time:c. 12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7041K
MSN: AC131
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Provo Airport (PVU/KPVU), Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nephi Municipal Airport, UT (U14)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork Municipal Airport, UT (KSPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft lost a tire on departure from Nephi. The airplane circled Spanish Fork (KSPK) several times before eventually diverting to Provo. A safe landing was made.

Sources:

https://www.abc4.com/news/wasatch-front/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-provo-after-wheel-falls-off-mid-flight/
https://ksltv.com/local-news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-provo-airport/806129/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7041K
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7041K/history/20250808/1653Z/U14/KPVU

Location