Accident Socata TB 10 Tobago F-GCEH, Monday 8 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB 10 Tobago
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GCEH
MSN: 86
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pont-Sur-Yonne Airport (LFGO) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pont-Sur-Yonne Airport (LFGO)
Destination airport:Pont-Sur-Yonne Airport (LFGO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, fully loaded (4 adults on board + one child), undertook a local flight. To take off, it lined up on an old runway that was no longer usable. During the take-off phase, when the aircraft was approximately 15 to 20
metres, it stalled to the left and fell hard onto the grass runway. The entire front section of the aircraft was destroyed. All 5 occupants were injured.
The inexperienced pilot had turned at low speed.

Sources:

Bulletin dinformation sur les accidents daviation general- 1e trimestre 1993 / BEA