| Date: | Thursday 26 June 2025 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2010 Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Kachemak Bay Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N258CM |
| MSN: | 118/US |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Draughon-Miller Central Texas Regional Airport (TPL/KTPL), Temple, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Temple-Draughon-Miller Airport, TX (TPL/KTPL) |
| Destination airport: | Temple-Draughon-Miller Airport, TX (TPL/KTPL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 26, 2025, about 1130 central daylight time, a Tecnam P2010 airplane, N258CM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Temple, Texas. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The flight instructor reported that he had completed a preflight inspection, engine run-up, and two touch-and-go landings with no anomalies noted. During the third traffic pattern, while on the downwind leg, the flight instructor switched the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank. He then verified that the electric fuel pump was on, and the engine instruments were indicating normal. While configured for landing on final approach, the flight instructor noticed an uncommanded change in manifold pressure. He took over the flight controls from the student pilot and moved the throttle lever full forward with no change to the manifold pressure. The flight instructor reported that there were no associated warning or caution crew alerting system (CAS) messages. The flight instructor switched the fuel selector to the left tank in an attempt to restore engine power, however, there was no change. Unable to make the runway, the flight instructor executed a forced landing into a wooded area near the airport perimeter. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the horizontal stabilator.
The airplane was recovered for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N258CM https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/212561573/n258cm-2021-tecnam-p2010-mkii https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N258CM https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1023973_1703123306.jpg (photo)
Location