Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ343, Friday 23 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 1942
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ343
MSN: GB-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Raard, 3km west-south-west of Dokkum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ343/Z: Took off at 12:53 hrs for mission to the Stork diesel works in Hengelo. 23/10/1942
Missing. Damaged by light flak 3km from the west Dokkum. It crashed at 15:02 hrs near Raard, Friesland. Dutch eye witnesses report that the aircraft was in flames when it crashed. There was an explosion moments after impact.
Crew:
S/Ldr (36147) Joseph Cunningham SIMPSON (pilot) RAF : killed
F/Lt (44227) Claud Bransby WALTER (obs.) RAF : killed (NCO:566287 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 August, 1940)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqn RAF
3.Bomber Command Losses 1942
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ343 was a B Mk IV