Accident IAI Eitan & IAI Heron 1 298 & other, Thursday 19 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2025
Time:
Type:IAI Eitan & IAI Heron 1
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 298 & other
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Western Iran -   Iran
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Israeli drones were shot down, on 19 June, both in western Iran. Footage of both interceptions on IR recording were shown by Iranian Media in Social Networks.

Later Iranian media published the remains of one of the drones in National TV. A Heron (Machatz-1) drone with serial number 298 was found in the Iraqi Iranian frontier.

Sources:

https://southfront.press/iran-shot-down-two-israeli-heron-drones-videos/
https://x.com/KnightRises_/status/1935667017090019680
https://x.com/var_ya_da_yok/status/1935454380599210452

Media: