| Date: | Monday 30 October 2000 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4R7F (SCD) |
| Owner/operator: | Cargolux |
| Registration: | LX-OCV |
| MSN: | 29731/1222 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a flight from Luxemburg to Johannesburg International Airport (Flight no. CV
714) and was cleared to land on Runway 03R. After landing, the pilots were instructed by the
ground controller to taxi along Taxiway H5 and hold short of Taxiway C1. They were then
cleared to taxi along Taxiway C1 and hold at the holding point of Taxiway F2 for an aircraft to
depart on Runway 03L. After they obtained clearance, during the time when the pilots applied
breakaway thrust to be able to taxi over the Runway 03L, the jet blast of the aircraft caused a
Cessna 208 - Caravan aircraft parked on the other side of the fence to jump the chocks in front
and behind its nose wheel. The aircraft turned to its left and rolled forward towards its left, it
impacted with another aircraft that was parked to left and forward of it. The Cessna 208
impacted the parked aircraft, a Cessna 407 – Twin Caravan, on the side of its fuselage and its
propeller spinner penetrated the parked aircraft’s side.
During the investigation it was determined that several factors contributed to the incident. The
pothole on the H4 Taxiway, the application of the power during the breakout phase of the taxi
over the runway, the close proximity of the parked aircraft to each other and to the fence, no
protection of the parked aircraft against the jetblast.
Probable Cause:
The primary cause of the incident could be ascribed to the jetblast of the Boeing 747’s engines
that caused a force on the tail of the Cessna 208 large enough to cause the aircraft to swing it’s
nose to the left. This caused the aircraft to impact with the parked Cessna 407.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/accident-report-archive/0182.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/195507 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 January 2010 |
LX-OCV |
Cargolux |
0 |
Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX) |
 |
min |
| Runway mishap |
| 14 May 2023 |
LX-OCV |
Cargolux |
0 |
 |
sub |