Incident Tecnam P2010 TDI EC-NPY, Saturday 7 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2025
Time:c. 11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TWEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2010 TDI
Owner/operator:Pyrineum Pilot School
Registration: EC-NPY
MSN: 136
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Continental TAE 125-02-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lumbier Airfield (LEUM), Lumbier, Navarre -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumbier Airfield (LEUM)
Destination airport:Lumbier Airfield (LEUM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2010 TDI crashed in a field, short of runway 36 at Lumbier Airfield (LEUM), Lumbier, Navarre, and flipped over.
All four occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.noticiasdenavarra.com/sociedad/2025/06/07/responsable-centro-internacional-vuelo-pyrineum-9732459.html

https://www.noticiasdenavarra.com/sucesos/2025/06/07/accidente-avioneta-lumbier-cuatro-varones-9732013.html

https://www.elcorreoweb.es/sucesos/2025/06/07/heridos-accidente-avioneta-lumbier-navarra-118354987.html

https://www.diariovasco.com/sociedad/sucesos/cuatro-hombres-heridos-accidente-avioneta-20250607130312-nt.html?ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.diariovasco.com%2Fsociedad%2Fsucesos%2Fcuatro-hombres-heridos-accidente-avioneta-20250607130312-nt.html

https://www.diariodenavarra.es/noticias/navarra/sanguesa-merindad/2025/06/07/cuatro-hombres-heridos-sufrir-accidente-avioneta-lumbier-650038-1010.html

https://efe.com/espana/2025-06-07/accidente-de-una-avioneta-en-lumbier/

https://pamplonaactual.com/pamplona-actual/348642/cuatro-heridos-tras-estrellarse-una-avioneta-en-el-aerodromo-de-lumbier/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ECNPY/history/20250607/0845Z

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0808017.jpg (photo)

Location