Incident Boeing 757-351 (WL) N589NW, Tuesday 27 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2025
Time:17:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-351 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N589NW
MSN: 32989/1025
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 234
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:SE of Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While operating Delta flight DL1554, the aircraft was descending near Locust Grove, the aircraft was struck by lightning damaging the left transponder and left spots of visible damage to the hull.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N589NW/history/20250527/1945Z/KFLL/KATL
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11672531 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2025 N589NW Delta Air Lines 0 Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) min

Location