This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Friday 5 November 1943 |
Time: | 12:13 |
Type: | North American Mustang Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 414 (City of Sarnia) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | AM111 |
MSN: | RU-A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Haringvliet off Hellevoetsluis, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Gatwick, Surrey |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The day however began with Rhubarb missions flown by RCAF Mustangs of Nos. 430, 414 and 400 squadrons. Around mid day a Mustang of No.414 squadron (AM111/'RU-A') was lost while attacking a vessel of the Flußräumflottille near Tholen, and crashed after being shot at by Marine Flak at 12.13 hrs. south west of Middelharnis. The attack on the vessel probably caused structural damage to it, and probably one casualty – Mtr Gefr. Heinz Kircher - and two wounded.
At 12.15, FLAK unit 6./815 (Hellevoetsluis) shot at two passing Mustangs flying direction 3-9, they fire 18 rounds 3,7 cm and 190 rounds 2 cm, height 100 m. One Machine is hit several times and crashes in direction 9 – at 3 km from the FLAK position – in the Water. Sqn.Ldr. Peters was seen to bale out without parachute at 20 feet and landed on a mud bank. Flg.Off. Wonnocott circled but saw no movement from Sqdn Ldr Peters.
Pilot:
F/Lt (J/3512) Herbert Peter PETERS DFC (pilot) RCAF - Killed
5 November 1943 (Mustang AM111) while commanding No.414 Squadron; name on Runnymede Memorial. Medal presented to next-of-kin, 20 February 1945. - maybe buried as unknown at Hellevoetsluis
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3046&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1943-11-05-mustang-i-am111 http://airforce.ca/uploads/airforce/2009/07/ALPHA-PE.html 