Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner G-ZBJA, Saturday 17 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 2025
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-ZBJA
MSN: 38609/108
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Chepstow, Monmouthshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner G-ZBJA operating British Airways flight BA187 from London to Austin on 17 May 2025 was climbing through 10,000 feet when the crew stopped the climb while over Chepstow, Monmouthshire, Wales. The crew decided to declare an emergency and squawked 7700. The crew stayed at FL100 and began to return to Heathrow. The aircraft landed safely. It is believed the aircraft suffered a loss of pressurization.

The aircraft later resumed service, and arrived at its planned destination (Austin, Texas, USA) with a delay of 51 minutes.

Sources:

1. https://airlive.net/emergency/2025/05/17/british-airways-ba187-to-austin-is-declaring-an-emergency-after-takeoff/
2. https://x.com/Turbinetraveler/status/1923796450737029520
3. https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/British+Airways-London-Austin/BA187/EGLL/2025-05-17
4. Flight Radar 24: https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba187/

Location

Media: