This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 November 1943 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | North American Mustang Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AM124 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 15 km off Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gatwick, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mustang Mk1 AM124 430 Squadron, piloted by Flying Officer B. Emmerson, RCAF, MIA, exact crash location unknown, but reported to have been shot down and crashed during air-to-air combat, 15 km out to sea, over the North Sea, off the coast of the Netherlands. Reportedly, body of Flying Officer Emmerson washed ashore at Helvoet.
The SGLO crash database gives engine trouble as cause of the crash.
The aircraft was on a photo recce operation to Den Haag.
German records list only one victory that day against a P-51 Mustang; Oblt. Ernst-Heinz Löhr: 37 1./JG 3 P-51 claimed to have shot down such an aircraft.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3113&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/personal-stories/a-forgotten-crash http://www.airwar39-45.nl/media/Downloads/SGLO_Verlieslijst_T_1943_versie_02_28-09-2010.pdf 