| Date: | Friday 22 September 2017 |
| Time: | 08:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-433 (BDSF) |
| Owner/operator: | ACG Air Cargo Global |
| Registration: | OM-ACB |
| MSN: | 24998/840 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hong Kong-Chep Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Turkmanbashi Airport (KRW/UTAK) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Investigating agency: | CAD Hong Kong |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Hong Kong Airlines HX236, an Airbus A330-343 with 174 passengers and 13 crew, aborted the takeoff roll at Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport in a runway incursion incident involving a Boeing 747.
A Boeing 747-400F, registered OM-ACB and operated by Air Cargo Global as flight CCC831, landed on runway 07L at Chek Lap Kok Airport following a flight from Turkmenbashi. The aircraft taxied to the cargo apron on the south of the airfield. This necessitated crossing runway 07R, which was being used for departures.
Flight HX236 was cleared for takeoff by the Tower controller and at 08:54, the aircraft began rolling for takeoff. At the same time, flight CCC831 crossed the active runway at taxiway J6, which is located 1700 m from the threshold of runway 07R. The aircraft had been instructed by the Ground Controller to taxi to their parking position C12 via taxiways K4 and L2. There was no explicit clearance to cross the runway.
The flight crew of the Airbus A330 aborted their takeoff roll and left the runway via J6. The aircraft subsequently took off uneventfully.
An investigation revealed that the ground movement controller was a trainee, assisted by an instructor. By the incident time, the instructor had already intervened and taken over from the trainee on more than two occasions to avoid traffic build-up. The instructor was pre-occupied with the task to establish positive ATC control without delay, and probably had a lapse of concentration because he did not follow standard operating procedure to verify the position of flight CCC831, which he mistakenly assumed had already crossed runway 07R and was looking for a taxi route to the parking bay.
Causes:
A taxi instruction without a specific runway crossing clearance was misconstrued to have included a runway crossing clearance and Aircraft 1 entered RWY07R from J6 while Aircraft 2 was commencing take-off on
RWY07R. This resulted in a runway incursion.
Contributing Factors
1. An instruction for Aircraft 1 to contact AMS for a runway crossing clearance was not effected as a result of probable lapse of concentration.
2. Verification of the position of Aircraft 1 was not effected and subsequently an incorrect assumption that the aircraft had already crossed RWY07R was made as a result of loss of situational awareness when instruction was issued.
3. Clarification with ATC was not effected before entering an active runway without a specific runway crossing clearance.
Weather about the time of the incident (08:54 LT / 00:55Z)
>> VHHH 220100Z 09005KT 9999 FEW010 SCT028 27/25 Q1011 NOSIG
VHHH 220030Z 06005KT 9999 -SHRA FEW005 SCT028 26/25 Q1011 TEMPO 4000 SHRA
Sources:
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/32557.pdf https://www.planespotters.net/photo/767308/om-acb-acg-air-cargo-global-boeing-747-433-bdsf (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 February 1996 |
C-GAGL |
Air Canada |
0 |
Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |
| 14 August 2003 |
C-GAGL |
Air Canada |
0 |
Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 14 December 2007 |
B-2477 |
Air China |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
| 8 February 2024 |
G-ONEE |
One Air |
0 |
East of London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex |
 |
non |
| 13 February 2025 |
G-ONEE |
One Air |
0 |
over England |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location