This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-351(WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N588NW |
| MSN: | 32988/1024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
Narrative:A Delta Airlines Boeing 757-351(WL) was damaged after experienced a brake fire on the left main landing gear whilst being escorted back to the gate after an engine run up test. following its arrival to Phoenix-Sky Harbor from Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta as DL836, passengers where deplaned and bags where offloaded. The aircraft was then pushbacked from its gate and taxied out to a blast fence to conduct the test. Once the test had concluded and aircraft was on its way back to the gate the left main gear break assembly locked up causing a fire which triggered an Alert 3 for crash and fire which quickly arrived and extinguished the fires
Sources:
Reddit users and Airliners.net pages and personal photograph and videos of incident